25
May
10

Independent Source of Light And Matter

sup, world? howya been? me? grindin. gettin it in like a horny teenager at a basement party. The subject today is INDEPENDENCE. Doing things yourself. For yourself. At times, by yourself. Me. I wanna be a multimedia mogul. Shit’s not easy. Gotta wear a lot of hats. There aren’t enough hours in the day. Case in point. I’ve been upgrading my workstation, piece by piece. Got the Mac poppin, yeah, finally making the transition from analog to digital. Got my eye on this lil AKAI midi keyboard that’ll bring everything together. I manned up (n) and worked an extra shift this weekend to get the bread to make that happen. Sheeeiiittt. I surpassed my goal by a yard. say WORD. My point. I ain’t sit back and blaze and daydream about it, I got up off my backpockets and GOT THAT BREAD UP! I apply this to any, every, and all of my dailies. This lil move is gonna enable me to have my mixtapes done by my mid-June deadline. I Self Lord Am Master of my own destiny. It begins with me. HERE FIRST.

Advertisements

0 Responses to “Independent Source of Light And Matter”



  1. Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


May 2010
M T W T F S S
« Apr   Oct »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  


%d bloggers like this: